Smith, 415 U.S. at 574, 94 S.Ct., at 1247-1248. Where the legislature fails to provide such minimal guidelines, a criminal statute may permit “a standardless sweep [that] allows policemen, prosecu*984tors, and juries to pursue their personal predilections.” [Citation omitted].
Id. at 357-58, 103 S.Ct. at 1858.
We begin our analysis with a consideration of Florida’s loitering and prowling statute, section 856.021, Florida Statutes (1991), which provides in pertinent part:
It is unlawful for any person to loiter or prowl in a place, at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals, under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity.
The Florida Supreme Court considered section 856.021 in State v. Eker, 311 So.2d 104, 109 (Fla.), cert. denied sub nom. Bell v. Florida, 423 U.S. 1019, 96 S.Ct. 455, 46 L.Ed.2d 391 (1975) and upheld the statute’s constitutionality by rejecting arguments based on vagueness and overbreadth. The court recognized that:
[I]f the statute broadly proscribed loitering or idling, without more, as in the manner of our previous statute, it would be unconstitutional. On the other hand, it is recognized that if a statute proscribes loitering that threatens public safety or a breach of the peace, it can withstand constitutional attack. Chaplinsky v. New Hampshire, 315 U.S. 568, 62 S.Ct. 766, 86 L.Ed. 1031 (1942); Shuttlesworth v. Birmingham, 382 U.S. 87, 86 S.Ct. 211, 15 L.Ed.2d 176 (1965); Comarco v. City of Orange, 61 N.J. 463, 295 A.2d 353 (1972); People v. Solomon, 33 Cal.App.3d 429, 108 Cal.Rptr. 867, cert. den. 415 U.S. 951, 94 S.Ct. 1476, 39 L.Ed.2d 567 (1974); People of Detroit v. Ritchey, 25 Mich.App. 98, 181 N.W.2d 87 (1970).
Id. at 107-08. The court emphasized that the statute required that the loitering must occur under “circumstances where peace and order are threatened or where the safety of persons or property is jeopardized.” Id. at 109. The court then held as follows:
In justifying an arrest for this offense, we adopt the words of the United States Supreme Court in Terry v.