The case was settled in 1978 for $52,000. Al
[…] On appeal to this Court, both parties raise issues objecting to the manner in which the wcab allocated plaintiff’s third-party tort recovery and applied the Franges formula. However, we do not reach those issues because we conclude that the wcab lacked jurisdiction to make this apportionment decision. Therefore, we reverse the decision *50of the wcab and remand this case to the Bureau of Workers’ Disability Compensation for action in accord with this opinion.
The jurisdiction of the Bureau of Workers’ Disability Compensation is statutory. MCL 418.827; MSA 17.237(827) provides in pertinent part:
(5) In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the plaintiff may recover any amount which the employee or his dependents or personal representative would be entitled to recover in an action in tort. Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the employer or carrier for any amounts paid or payable under this act to date of recovery and the balance shall forthwith be paid to the employee or his dependents or personal representative and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future payments of compensation benefits.
(6) Expenses of recovery shall be the reasonable expenditures, including attorney fees, incurred in effecting recovery. Attorney fees, unless otherwise agreed upon, shall be divided among the attorneys for the plaintiff as directed by the court. Expenses of recovery shall be apportioned by the court between the parties as their interests appear at the time of the recovery. [Emphasis added.]
In Mead v Peterson-King Co, 24 Mich App 530; 180 NW2d 304 (1970), this Court construed a provision in the Workers’ Disability Compensation Act that used virtually identical language to the present MCL 418.827(6); MSA 17.237(827X6). This Court stated: