356 P.3d 804
[…] The rule that the State proposes-a rule requiring courts to entertain and adjudicate all criminal contempt charges filed by the State-would not only seriously undermine judicial independence, but it would also give the State enormous power to influence the course of all litigation, both civil and criminal.

Under AS 09.50.010(5), any willful "disobedience of a lawful judgment, order, or process of the court" constitutes an act of contempt. Likewise, under AS 09.50.010(8), any "Iwillful] neglect or violation of duty" committed by a lawyer, or a police officer, or a judge-indeed, committed by "[any] person appointed or elected to perform a judicial or ministerial service"-also constitutes an act of contempt.

Anyone acquainted with judicial proceedings knows that, from time to time, attorneys fail to meet court deadlines, or fail to satisfactorily comply with court orders, or arrive late for scheduled court appearances.