67 So. 3d 1145
[…] Because Mr. Clark filed his motions prior to his death, the lower court continued to have jurisdiction over the issue of attorneys’ fees.

The court below should, therefore, have allowed Reale’s estate to be substituted as a party plaintiff for the purpose of pursuing an attorney’s fee and cost award for services rendered in the modification proceeding before her death.1 See Adler v. Adler, 418 So.2d 1007, 1008 (Fla. 3d DCA 1982) (finding that the decedent wife’s estate was a party within the terms *1147of section 61.16); see also § 733.612(20), Fla. Stat. (2009) (providing that “a personal representative, acting reasonably for the benefit of the interested persons, may properly ... [p]rosecute or defend claims or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of the estate and of the personal representative”).