Plaintiffs originally joined battle on the issue of the uniqueness of a CPSA action; they have now abandoned that argument, concede the uniqueness of a CPSA cause of action, and contend that Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2305.09 (Page 1982) (four year period for fraud and torts not otherwise listed) or Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2305.07 (Page 1982) (six year period for liability based on a statute) governs, obviating the need to rely on the relation-back doctrine. See Plaintiffs’ Supplemental Reply Memorandum, doc. # 161. While the issues are close ones, the Court must agree with the Plaintiffs.
Section 23 of the CPSA, 15 U.S.C. § 2072, enacted in 1972, sets out an express damage remedy for any “person who shall sustain injury by reason of any knowing (including willful) violation of a consumer product safety rule, or any other rule or order issue by” the Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC). Neither § 2072, any other provision of the CPSA, nor the legislative history, see [1972] U.S.Code Cong. & Adm.News 4573 et seq., discusses any statute of limitations to apply to a § 2072 action.