796 So. 2d 739
[…] The defendant asserts that the trial court erred in applying the provisions of the PSFVRA to order her to undergo counseling, to have supervised visitation and to pay all costs. In assessing her with costs, the defendant argues that the court made no determination as to what were necessary costs as required by the PSFVRA. These arguments are without merit.

Because we find no error in the trial court’s conclusion that the defendant abused the child and had a history of family violence, we find |a5that the court did not err in imposing the restrictions required by La. R.S. 9:364, which provides in pertinent part:

A. There is created a presumption that no parent who has a history of perpetrating family violence shall be awarded sole or joint custody of children. The court may find a history of perpetrating family violence if the court finds that one incident of family violence has resulted in serious bodily injury or the court finds more than one incident of family violence.
C. If the court finds that a parent has a history of perpetrating family violence, the court shall allow only supervised child visitation with that parent, conditioned upon that parent’s participation in and completion of a treatment program.