174 Ga. App. 764 331 S.E.2d 99
[…] The officer further explained that past experience had taught him that these situations were volatile and often became violent. Although, according to the officer, the appellant expressed some derogatory opinion about the police force while being transported to the police station, he had not resisted his arrest. Held:

OCGA § 16-10-24 provides that “[a] person who knowingly and wilfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties . . .” is guilty of obstructing a law enforcement officer. This statute certainly encompasses statements by a party to a law enforcement officer which may reasonably be interpreted as a threat of violence and which amount to an obstruction or hindrance. Dumas v. State, 159 Ga.