112 So. 3d 498
[…] Appellant’s claim is cognizable in a rule 3.800(a) motion. See Sain-telien v. State, 990 So.2d 494 (Fla.2008).

According to section 775.21(4)(c)(l), Florida Statutes (1999), a person qualifies as a sexual predator if the felony is any second-degree or greater felony violation of chapter 794 (sexual activity with a minor is a second-degree felony violation of chapter 794) and the offender has previously been convicted of, or found to have committed, or has pled nolo contendere or guilty to, any violation of section 800.04 (lewd and lascivious battery/conduct/exhibition). Section 775.21(4)(d) states:

In order to be counted as a prior felony for purposes of this subsection, the felony must have resulted in a conviction sentenced separately, or an adjudication of delinquency entered separately, prior to the current offense and sentenced or adjudicated separately from any other felony conviction that is to be counted as a prior felony.

(emphasis added). The trial court held that because Appellant had been convicted and sentenced for the lewd and lascivious offenses “prior to his sentencing for the current offense,” he qualified as a sexual predator. As conceded by the State, this was error.

In Carson v.