14 Cal. 2d 73
[…] The motion was thereupon granted and a final decree quieting respondent’s title to the property was later entered.

The appellant urges that the trial court interpreted its equity powers too strictly, and in the absence of a showing that respondent was prejudiced by the short delay, the court had the right, which it should have exercised, to compel respondent to accept the money tendered to it and complete the transaction, thus relieving appellant against a forfeiture. This contention must be sustained. It is provided in section 3369 of the Civil Code that “neither specific nor preventive relief can be granted to enforce a penalty or a forfeiture in any case”. Section 3275 of the same code provides: “Whenever, by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be re*79lieved therefrom, upon making full