*599 OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Board affirmed. The Commonwealth Court subsequently reversed.
The Commonwealth Court held that the regulation is contrary to section 8302(a) of the Retirement Code, and, thus, that the regulation is invalid. See Consulting Engineers Council of Pennsylvania v. State Architects Licensure Board, 522 Pa. 204, 206, 560 A.2d 1375, 1376 (1989) (administrative regulation cannot be upheld if it is contrary to the statute under which it was promulgated). In relevant part, section 8302(a) provides:
(a) Computation of credited service.—In computing credited school service of a member for the determination of benefits, a full-time salaried school employee shall receive one year of credit for each school year or the corresponding fraction thereof, in accordance with the proportion of the full school year for which the required regular member contributions have been made. A per diem or hourly school employee shall receive one year of credited service for each nonoverlapping period of 12 consecutive months in which he is employed and for which contributions are made for at least 180 full-day sessions or 1,100 hours of employment. If such member was employed and contributions were made for less than 180 full-day sessions or 1,100 hours, he shall be credited with a fractional portion of a year determined by the ratio of the number of full-day sessions or hours of *601service actually rendered to 180 full-day sessions or 1,100 hours, as the case may be.
24 Pa.C.S. § 8302(a) (emphasis added).
The Commonwealth Court reasoned that the regulation, by allowing full-time employees a full year of credit for 1,100 hours of employment, is inconsistent with the requirement of section 8302(a) that credit be awarded “in accordance with the proportion of the full school year for which the required regular member contributions have been made.” (Emphasis added.) Because the required regular member contributions were made for only 163 days of the 180 day school year, the court held that Goldberg was entitled to credit for only the corresponding fraction of the school year.