*599 OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Retirement Code does not define the term “full school year.” It does, however, define a “school year” as the “12-month period which the governmental entity uses for purposes of administration regardless of the actual time during which a member renders service.” 24 P.S. § 8102. This definition clearly contemplates that the actual time during which a member renders service may be less than 12 months per year. It does not, however, provide useful guidance as to what period, for the purpose of determining *602credits for full-time employees under section 8302(a), should be considered a full school year.
The Retirement Code states that for per diem or hourly school employees one year of credited service will be granted for each 12 month period in which contributions are made “for at least 180 full-day sessions or 1,100 hours of employment.” 24 Pa.C.S. § 8302(a), supra. In drafting 22 Pa.Code § 213.2(a)(1), the Board attempted to define a full school year for full-time employees in the same manner as the credited service year was defined for per diem and hourly employees. The Board’s effort did not, however, conform to the statute.