MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Id. See, e.g., Yohay v. City of Alexandria Employees Credit Union, Inc., 827 F.2d 967, 973-74 (4th Cir.1987) (credit union was liable for employee’s violation of the FCRA where anyone using the credit union’s computers had access to credit reports, and the credit union posted no guidelines for obtaining them).
We agree with the Jones court that imposing vicarious liability under the FCRA is consistent with Congress’s intent to protect consumers from improper use of credit reports and to deter statutory violations. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681(a)(4) (“[tjhere is a need to insure that consumer reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the consumer’s right to privacy”); Pappas v. City of Calumet City, 9 F.Supp.2d 943, 949 (N.D.Ill.1998) (FCRA is intended “to protect individual privacy interests”).