State, 709 S.W.2d 893 (Mo.App.1986); Gamache v. Missouri Highway & Transportation Commission, 712 S.W.2d 734 (Mo.App. 1986). All of these cases involved events predating the adoption of § 105.711 and may therefore be construed not to be directly authoritative on the contention raised by appellant here.
Notwithstanding this basis for decision in Anderson and, derivatively, in Ga-mache, the court did discuss an alternate ground for ruling adverse to the claimants if § 105.711 had been applicable. It was noted in Anderson, supra at 895 that con*157currently with the adoption of § 105.711, the legislature enacted § 105.726, RSMo. 1986. The last cited section provides:
“Nothing in sections 105.711 to 105.726 shall be construed to broaden the liability of the state of Missouri beyond the provisions of sections 537.600 to 537.610 RSMo., nor to abolish or waive any defense at law which might otherwise be available to any agency, officer, or employee of the state of Missouri.”
As Anderson and Gamache point out, the above enactment prohibits any judicial construction of § 105.711 which would impose liability contrary to the holding in Bartley.
A recent case from the Eastern District is in accord with this holding. In Kurz v. City of St.