FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] 2. The Hearing Provisions.
After the 20 day pre-commencement waiting period has expired, the Bureau Chief may decline to allow an offer to go forward, if he determines that a hearing is necessary. N.J.Stat.Ann. § 49:5-4(a). The New Jersey statute explicitly prohibits an offeror from making an offer prior to the issuance of an order to proceed by the Bureau Chief, N.J.Stat.Ann. § 49:5-8, and requires that the Bureau Chief either decide not to hold a hearing or, if he determines that one is necessary, conduct a hearing prior to issuance of an order to proceed. N.J.Stat.Ann. § 49:5-4.
The statute provides that the issues to be determined at the hearing include whether:
“(1) The financial condition of the offer- or is such as to jeopardize the financial stability of the target company, or prejudice the interests of any employees, or securityholders who are unaffiliated with the offeror;
(2) The terms of the takeover bid are unfair or inequitable to the security-holders of the target company;
(3) The plans and proposals which the offeror has to make any material change in the target company’s business or corporate structure or management, are not in the interest of the target company’s remaining securityholders, or employees;
(4) The competence, experience and integrity of those persons who would control the operation of the target company are such that it would not be in the interest of the target company’s remaining securityholders, or employees to permit the takeover; or
(5) The terms of the takeover bid do not comply with the provisions of this act.”
The New Jersey Statute also provides no time limit within which such hearing must conclude and provides that the target company, among others, may embark on a program of discovery prior to the hearing. N.J.Stat.Ann. § 49:5-4(b).