FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] N.J.Stat.Ann. § 45:5-12(b). These provisions, put in the hands of management of a target company, provide the means to delay or prevent the offer. Because such provisions undermine the neutrality inherent in the market approach, they must be invalidated in order to effectuate the purpose of the Williams Act. See, MITE, 633 F.2d 486, [Current] Fed.Sec.L. Rep. (CCH) at 98,500; Kidwell, 577 F.2d at 1278.
4. The Automatic Stay Provision.
Section 49:5-17 of the New Jersey Takeover Law provides that the filing of an appeal from any determination, order or any other action by the Bureau Chief “shall stay the application of any such . .. order or other action of the bureau chief to the appealing party.” N.J.Stat.Ann. §§ 49:5-17(a), 49:5-17(b).
Under that provision of the statute, a target company could unilaterally delay a tender offer, even if the Bureau Chief were to approve it and no other judicial restraint were in effect.