Kost, 96 Cal. App. 626 [274 Pac. 608]. It appears that the notice served upon the lessee in each of those cases merely demanded payment of the unpaid rent or the surrender of possession of the premises and did not indicate an intention to terminate the lease. In this case the notice expressly provides that upon the lessee’s failure to pay the rent demanded or to deliver possession the lessor “will institute legal proceedings for unlawful detainer against you for the recovery of said premises and treble rents.’ This language clearly evinces an intention to terminate the lease, for section 1174 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that in an action for unlawful detainer “if, upon the trial, . . . the finding of the court be in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant judgment shall be entered for the restitution of the premises; and if the proceedings be for an unlawful detainer . . . after default in the payment of rent, the judgment shall also declare the forfeiture of such lease.” The judgment entered herein is supported by Wickstrom v. McGrath, 86 Cal. App. 651 [261 Pac. 326], and Costello v. Martin Brothers, 74 Cal. App. 782 [241 Pac. 588].
Appellant argues no other grounds for a reversal.
The judgment is affirmed.