Opinion by Judge PAEZ; Dissent by Judge ALARCÓN.
[…] (noting that “the benefit of any doubt goes to the plaintiff’).
Here, the interests of APAC’s members clearly line up with the statutory purposes of the NWPA.29 APAC’s members have an interest in purchasing low-cost power, which allows them to operate their businesses. The statute, in turn, states that one of its purposes is “to provide that the customers of the [BPA] and their consumers continue to pay all costs necessary to produce, transmit, and conserve resources to meet the region’s electric power requirements.” 16 U.S.C. § 839(4) (emphasis added); see also 16 U.S.C. § 838g (explaining that “rate schedules ... shall be fixed and established ... with a view to encouraging the widest possible diversified use of electric power at the lowest possible rates to consumers consistent with sound business principles” (emphasis added)); § 839a(5) (defining “consumer” as “any end user of electric power”). The legislative history of the NWPA also shows that Congress intended for the customers of COUs to benefit from its protections. See H.R.Rep.