H.P. was called by the State as a witness and testified as follows:
[…] We find no abuse of discretion in this case.
Point III of defendant’s brief asserts he was denied his constitutional rights to confront and cross-examine witnesses, to due process, and to equal protection of the law when the court permitted H.P. to testify. Defendant’s argument attacks the constitutionality of § 491.060(2) and also asserts that because he “established at the pretrial hearing that H.P. is incapacitated ...,” he was denied the opportunity to confront and cross-examine her. Section 491.060 provides, in part, as follows:
The following persons shall be incompetent to testify:
(1) A person who is mentally incapacitated at the time of his production for examination;
(2) A child under ten years of age, who appears incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts respecting which he is examined, or of relating them truly; provided, however, that except as provided in subdivision (1) of this section, a child under the age of ten who is alleged to be a victim of an offense under chapter 565, 566 or 568, RSMo, shall be considered a competent witness and shall be allowed to testify without qualification in any judicial proceeding involving such alleged offense. The trier of fact shall be permitted to determine the weight and credibility to be given to the testimony;
The argument attacking the constitutionality of § 491.060(2) was squarely addressed in State v. Williams, 729 S.W.2d 197 (Mo. banc 1987).