57 So. 3d 1217
[…] La. Civ.Code art. 13. Thus we must apply the provisions of La.R.S. 23:1103 and 1102 to gain a full understanding of the statutory scheme of our workers’ compensation laws so that, in accordance with the Louisiana Supreme Court’s instruction in Brooks, we give full effect to the “beneficent purpose” of the | ¿workers’ compensation statutes which s.eek to relieve injured workers from the economic burden of a work-related injury by “diffusing the cost in the channels of commerce.” Brooks, 514 So.2d at 14. La.R.S. 23:1103 provides:

A. (1) In the event the employer or the employee or his dependent becomes party plaintiff in a suit against a third person, as provided in R.S. 23:1102, and damages are recovered, such damages shall be so apportioned in the judgment that the claim of the employer for the compensation actually paid shall take precedence over that of the injured employee or his dependent; and if the damages are not sufficient or are sufficient only to reimburse the employer for the compensation which he has actually paid, such damages shall be assessed solely in his favor; but if the damages are more than sufficient to so reimburse the employer, the excess shall be assessed in favor of the injured employee or his dependent, and upon payment thereof to the employee or his dependent, the liability of the employer for compensation shall cease for such part of the compensation due, computed at six percent per annum, and shall be *1222satisfied by such payment. The employer’s credit against its future compensation obligation shall be reduced by the • amount of attorney fees and court costs paid by the employee in the third party .suit.
(2) No. compromise with such third person by either the employer or the injured employee or his dependent shall be binding upon or affect the rights of the others unless assented to by him.

We have already recited and discussed the application of the provisions of La.R.S. 23:1103(B) above in this matter.