|j.On appeal, defendant seeks review of his convictions and sentences for molestation of a juvenile and aggravated incest. For the following reasons, we affirm.
[…] Olivieri, v. State, 00-0172 (La.2/21/01), 779 So.2d 735, the Louisiana Supreme Court stated as follows:
[I]n the absence of a statute of limitations, the State retains the right to prosecute for crimes indefinitely. But when a right of grace has been extended, the State relinquishes the right to prosecute once the statute of limitations has run; until it does run, the State’s right to prosecute is retained and may be extended at the will of the State.
With regard to the timeliness of the institution of prosecution for molestation of a juvenile, La.C.Cr.P. art. 571.1, which was enacted by Acts 1993, No. 592, § 1, effective June 15, 1993, originally provided, in pertinent part:
The time within which to institute prosecution of the following sex offenses: ... molestation of a juvenile (R.S. 14:81.2) ... which involves a victim under seventeen years of age ... shall be ten years. This ten year period begins to run when the victim attains the age of seventeen.
Acts 2001, No. 533, § 1; effective August 15, 2001, amended La.C.Cr.P. art. 571.1, to add the offense of aggravated incest and amended the date that the prescriptive period commences to the victim’s eighteenth birthday.4