942 So. 2d 1099
[…] The determination of Defendant’s culpability focuses on a two-fold inquiry, whether, from the facts presented, Defendant could reasonably have believed his life to be in- imminent danger, and whether deadly force was necessary to prevent the danger. While there is no unqualified duty to retreat from an *1112altercation, the possibility of escape is a recognized factor in determining whether or not a Defendant had a reasonable belief that deadly force was necessary to avoid the danger.

Id., citing State v. Barnes, 729 So.2d at 46. (Citations omitted).

Furthermore, LSA-R.S. 14:21 states that “[a] person who is the aggressor or who brings on a difficulty cannot claim the right of self-defense unless he withdraws from the conflict in good faith and in such a manner that his adversary knows or should know that he desires to withdraw and discontinue the conflict.” See also, State v. Cazenave, 772 So.2d at 860.

The defendant contends that because the victim severely beat him a week before the shooting, he was justified in his perception of danger when the victim had a gun, on the night of the shooting, citing State v. Williams, 483 So.2d 999 (La.1986).