915 F. Supp. 131
[…] Unfortunately, the issue of subject matter jurisdiction is not as clear.

1. Federal Question Jurisdiction

Boatmen’s asserts that this Court has federal question jurisdiction over this action, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, because its declaratory judgment claims arise under the provisions of a federal statute, the Trust Indenture Act of 1939 (“TIA”), 15 U.S.C. §§ 77aaa-77bbbb. While Boatmen’s did serve as the indenture trustee for the Home Savings debentures, each indenture expressly states that at the time of its execution it was not qualified under the TIA. Furthermore, section 77ddd(a)(4)(A) of the TIA provides that: “[t]he provisions of this subehapter shall not apply to any of the following securities: _ (4)(A) any security exempted from the provisions of the Securities Act of 1933, by paragraphs (2) to (8), or (11) of subsection 3(a) thereof ...” 15 U.S.C. § 77ddd(a)(4)(A).