915 F. Supp. 131
[…] 2. Among other things, KPERS makes various investments with funds contributed by public employers and employees. K.S.A. § 74-4921. The State of Kansas is one of approximately 1,300 employers that actively participate in KPERS. While any governmental entity in the State of Kansas, including counties, cities and school districts, can choose to affiliate with KPERS, some public employers have chosen not to join.

3. The statutory framework indicates that KPERS was established as a self-sustaining entity. K.S.A. § 74-4921(1) provides in relevant part:

[tjhere is hereby created in the state treasury the Kansas public employees retirement fund. All employee and employer contributions shall be deposited in the state treasury to be credited to the Kansas public employees retirement fund. The fund is a trust fund and shall be used solely for the exclusive purpose of providing benefits to members and member beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the fund. Investment income of the fund shall be added or credited to the fund as provided by law. All benefits payable under the system, refund of contributions and overpay-ments, purchases or investments under the law and expenses in connection with the system unless otherwise provided by law shall be paid from the fund (emphasis added).

Thus, the State of Kansas maintains KPERS’ funds in a trustee capacity for KPERS’ members and beneficiaries.

4. KPERS acquires its funding primarily from three sources: employer contributions, employee contributions and investment income.