Pima County, 1 Ariz.App. 429, 403 P.2d 934 (1965); Southwest Engineering Co. v. Ernst, 79 Ariz. 403, 291 P.2d 764 (1955), we recognize exceptions where the principle involved is a continuing one. Board of Examiners etc. v. Marchese, 49 Ariz. 350, 66 P.2d 1035 (1937). Since the question of whether an application for a change of judge is timely filed when directed to a judge who has conducted a hearing on an application for default judgment may plague the bench and bar in the future, we granted review by certiorari.
A.R.S. § 12-409 provides:
“A. If either party to a civil action in a superior court files an affidavit alleging any of the grounds specified in subsection B, the judge shall at once *281transfer the action to another division of the court if there is more than one division, or shall request a judge of the superior court of another county to preside at the trial of the action.
“B. Grounds which may be alleged as provided in subsection A for change of judge are:
‡ íj< 5*C
“5. That the party filing the affidavit has cause to believe and does believe that on account of the bias, prejudice, or interest of the judge he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial.” (Emphasis supplied)
The language of the foregoing statute is clearly imperative and imposes no time limitation.