489 So. 2d 978
[…] In its verified petition for exec-utory process, Homestead stated that the suit was instituted against the surviving spouse in community, Evelyn Bolt, because Doris Mouton was deceased. The death of Doris Mouton was never at issue, and Evelyn Bolt freely admitted that fact at the hearing on the deficiency judgment.

Further, Article 2671 provides in pertinent part that:

“When a mortgage or privilege has been granted on community property to secure an obligation of the community, and one of the spouses in the community has died subsequently, an executory proceeding to enforce the mortgage or privilege may be brought against the surviving spouse in community.”

The record clearly shows Evelyn Bolt was the proper party defendant in the exec-utory proceeding.

Appellant’s contention that no valid appraisal was obtained prior to the public sale as required by law is also at variance with the record.