7 Misc. 3d 549 794 N.Y.S.2d 627
[…] In these omnibus pretrial motions, the court has reviewed the moving papers, and the People’s response.

Upon its review, the court reaches the following conclusions.

Dismissal Based upon Insufficiency of Grand Jury Testimony

Defendant seeks dismissal of the first count of the indictment, criminal contempt in the first degree, upon the grounds that the People failed to provide proof that defendant’s prior conviction for criminal contempt in the second degree was a sufficient predicate offense under Penal Law § 215.51 (c).

Penal Law § 215.51 (c), in pertinent part, reads as follows:

“A person is guilty of criminal contempt in the first degree when:
“(c) he . . . commits the crime of criminal contempt in the second degree as defined in subdivision three of section 215.50 of this article by violating that part of a duly served order of protection . . . issued, under sections two hundred forty and two hundred fifty-two of the domestic relations law, articles four, five, six and eight of the family court act and section 530.12 of the criminal procedure law . . . which requires the respondent or defendant to stay away from the person or persons on whose behalf the order was issued, and where the defendant has been previously convicted of the crime of criminal contempt in the . . . second degree for violating an order of protection as described herein within the preceding five years . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

Defendant’s predicate conviction in the present case was for criminal contempt in the second degree, on August 8, 2000, in Ulysses Town Court.