Background
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 2640(a)(6); 19 U.S.C. § 1592(e)(1).
A violation of 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)(1) occurs when a person or entity makes a material false statement or omission in connection with the entry of merchandise into the United States and that false statement or omission is the result of fraud, gross negligence, or negligence. See 19 U.S.C. §1592(a)(l)(1988). The level of culpability has a direct correlation to the maximum amount of penalty that can be assessed. See 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c).
In pertinent part, 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)(1) states: Without regard to whether the United States is or may be deprived of all or a portion of any lawful duty thereby, no person, by fraud, gross negligence, or negligence-
(A) may enter, introduce, or attempt to enter orintroduce any merchandise into the commerce of the United States by means of-
(i) any document, written or oral statement,or act which is material and false, or
(ii) any omission which is material. . .
19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)(1).
*1484To prove a fraudulent violation of the statute, the Plaintiff must establish, by clear and convincing evidence, that the Defendant (1) deliberately introduced merchandise into the commerce of the United States by means of material false statements, acts or omissions; and (2) with intent to defraud the revenue or otherwise violate the laws of the United States. See 19 U.S.C. §§ 1592(a)(1),(e)(2); United States v. Thorson Chemical Corp., 16 CIT 441, 447, 795 F. Supp. 1190, 1195 (1992)(citing United States v.