610 F.3d 1063
[…] Cal. Com.Code § 9109(a)(1), (3). “Except as otherwise provided ..., while a debtor is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral.” Cal. Com.Code § 9301(1). CyberHome was located in California at all relevant times. In order to perfect its interest in the CyberHome accounts assigned to the Bank, the Bank was required to file a financing statement. Cal. Com.Code § 9310(a).

The Bank contends that, after receiving notice, Hitachi was required to pay the invoices directly to CIT, on the Bank’s behalf. Section 9406(a) provides:

Subject to subdivisions (b) to (i), inclusive, an account debtor on an account, chattel paper, or a payment intangible may discharge its obligation by paying *1067the assignor until, but not after, the account debtor receives a notification, authenticated by the assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to become due has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee. After receipt of the notification, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor.

Cal. Com. Code § 9^06(a) (emphasis added). Hitachi elected to ignore the notices and its duties under § 9406 and paid CyberHome instead. The Bank asserts that Hitachi is therefore directly liable for the full amount of the payment that Hitachi made in satisfaction thereof to CyberHome.