74 Pa. D. & C.2d 568
[…] This same issue was before the Philadelphia trial court after remand in Hoffman v. Misericordia Hospital, 61 D. & C. 2d 358 (1973). While suit was filed in Hoffman prior to the 1972 legislation, the case had not proceeded to trial and defendant hospital moved for judgment on the pleadings. After careful consideration of the new legislation and its history, the court ruled that the 1972 act was not retroactive and defendants’ motion for judgment was dismissed.

The Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.C.S. §1926 (formerly 46 P.S. §556), clearly provides that “[n]o statute shall [be] construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.” In fact, retrospective operation is not favored by the courts unless the act clearly, by express language or necessary implication, indicates that the legislature intended a retroactive interpretation: Glancey v. Casey, 447 Pa. 77, 288 A. 2d 812 (1972).

In Barnesboro Borough v.