171 So. 3d 1063
[…] CONSTITUTIONALITY OF NON-UNANIMOUS JURY VERDICTS

In a third assignment of error, the Defendant argues that the jury verdicts in this case should be declared invalid because non-unanimous verdicts violate the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments of the United States Constitution.

_JjgLouisiana Constitution Article I, § 17(A) provides that a case “in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.” Additionally, La. C.Cr.P. art. 782(A) provides that “[c]ases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.”

Defendant argues that the United States Supreme' Court decision in Apodaca v. Oregon, 406 U.S. 404, 92 S.Ct. 1628, 32 L.Ed.2d 184 (1972), holding that non-unanimous jury verdicts do not violate the defendant’s constitutional rights, has been called into question by Apprendi v.