82 Mass. App. Ct. 254
[…] See Cormier v. Carty, 381 Mass. 234, 237-238 (1980). Nevertheless, the judge’s action was not inconsistent with his general finding in favor of the plaintiff. See Mastercraft Wayside Furniture Co. v. Sightmaster Corp., 332 Mass. 383, 387-388 (1955).

In the circumstances of this case, the defendant did not preserve the legal question of the sufficiency of the evidence in support of the finding for the prevailing party. This, in turn, left the Appellate Division without a legal question to review. See G. L. c. 231, § 108 (when it is shown that “there has been prejudicial error in the ruling complained of [the Appellate Division] may reverse, vacate or modify the same or order a new trial in whole or part”). See also Butler v. Cromartie, 339 Mass. 4, 6 (1959) (“A party may claim a report to the Appellate Division only with respect to a ruling of law and not to a finding of fact”); *260 Addis v. Steele, 38 Mass. App. Ct. 433, 435 n.7 (1995), quoting from Elliott v.