delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] The only place where Schedule I was ever referred to was in the affidavit; Barker’s plea referred only to “criminal possession of dangerous drugs,” as did the sentencing order.
The statute Barker was charged under, Section 45-9-102(1), MCA states: “[a] person commits the offense of criminal possession of dangerous drugs if he possesses any dangerous drug, as defined in 50-32-101.” Section 50-32-101, MCA, defines dangerous drug as “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor in Schedules I through V hereinafter set forth.”