697 F.3d 1080
[…] Finally subsection (e) prohibits any state law that is more restrictive than the Vaccine Act. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-22(e) (“No State may establish or enforce a law which prohibits an individual from bringing a civil action against a vaccine manufacturer for damages for a vaccine-related injury or death if such civil action is not barred by this part.”).

The text of these clauses indicates that Congress expressly intended to prohibit states from regulating large aspects of tort *1086suits against vaccine manufacturers.