928 F. Supp. 2d 1137
[…] If Plaintiff chooses to amend her Complaint, she must allege this additional fact.

2. California Labor Code § 1102.5

California Labor Code § 1102.5 is a “whistleblower” statute that protects an employee who discloses illegal conduct by prohibiting an employer from retaliating against an employee for such action. Defendants argue this claim must be dismissed for two independent reasons. First, Defendants argue that Plaintiff failed to exhaust her administrative remedies. Second, Defendants argue that Plaintiff failed to plead the essential elements of a claim arising under § 1102.5.

i. Exhaustion

California Labor Code § 98.7 addresses the complaint process for an employee who alleges she has been the subject of a California Labor Code violation, including the whistleblower statute: “Any person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a complaint with the division within six months after the occurrence of the violation.” Cal. Lab.Code § 98.7(a) (emphasis added). The redress statute also provides that “The rights and remediés provided by this section do not preclude an employee from pursuing any other rights and remedies under any other law.” Cal. Lab.Code § 98.7(f).