(C. 27.) At the time of the crime in this case,4 § 13A-8-192, Ala.Code 1975, provided, in pertinent part:
“(a) A person commits the crime of identity theft if, without the authorization, consent, or permission of the victim, and with the intent to defraud for his or her own benefit or the benefit of a third person, he or she does any of the following:
“(1) Obtains, records, or accesses identifying information that would assist in accessing financial resources, obtaining identification documents, or obtaining benefits of the victim.
“(2) Obtains goods or services through the use of identifying information of the victim.
“(3) Obtains identification documents in the victim’s name.
“(b) Identity theft in which there is a financial loss of greater than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or the defendant has previously been convicted of identity theft constitutes identity theft in the first degree. Identity theft in the first degree is a Class C felony.”5