95 Misc. 2d 516
[…] He left his employ, thereby canceling the insurance and subsequently died. The court held that plaintiff’s cause of action accrued on the date of her husband’s death, not when the insurance policy was canceled. We consider the court’s reasoning in Lewis to be persuasive, and find the principles expressed therein to be applicable to a tort claim.

In view of our decision on the untimeliness of the tort cause of action, claimant’s application for permission to file a late claim is appropriate. Upon such an application, the court must be guided by the criteria set forth in subdivision 6 of section 10 of the Court of Claims Act which provides in relevant part as follows: "[i]n determining whether to permit *522the filing of a claim pursuant to this subdivision, the court shall consider, among other factors, whether the delay in filing the claim was excusable; whether the state had notice of the essential facts constituting the claim; whether the state had an opportunity to investigate the circumstances underlying the claim; whether the claim appears to be meritorious; whether the failure to file a timely claim or notice of intention resulted in substantial prejudice to the state; and whether the claimant has any other available remedy.”

Concerning the excusability factor, the time period to which claimant’s excuse must relate is the 90-day period after accrual. (Walach v State of New York, 91 Misc 2d 167.) By all indications, claimant was unaware of any tortious conduct by the State during this period.