“(B) For this purpose the attorney general may administer oaths, subpoena witnesses, adduce evidence, and require the production of relevant matter.
[…] “This court hereby finds that the Attorney General may not proceed in an action filed pursuant to R.C. Section 1345.07 without a clear showing that the act or practice complained of is a violation of 1345 or that suppliers has [sic ] been specifically notified that the act or practice is now considered to be a violation of R.C. [Chapter] 1345.
“ * * * In as much as [sic ] the Attorney General cannot say with any certainly [sic ] that the conduct complained of violated R.C. 1345.02 or 1345.03, the Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment must be granted.”
R.C. 1345.07 governs when the Attorney General may proceed with an action against a supplier under the CSPA. This section states:
“If the attorney general, by his own inquiries, or as a result of complaints, has reasonable cause to believe that a supplier has engaged or is engaging in an act or practice that violates this chapter, and that the action would be in the public interest, he may bring any of the following[.]” (Emphasis added.)
Thus, we find that the trial court used the wrong standard in deciding this case. The Attorney General must only have “reasonable cause to believe” that a supplier has engaged in prohibited conduct before instituting an action.