“(B) For this purpose the attorney general may administer oaths, subpoena witnesses, adduce evidence, and require the production of relevant matter.
[…] We find that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to appellee and reverse.
The complaint in this case was filed on January 18, 1990, but the history of this dispute goes back to September 1988 when appellant served a subpoena on appellee pursuant to R.C. 1345.06, which states:
“(A) If, by his own inquiries or as a result of complaints, the attorney general has reasonable cause to believe that a person has engaged or is engaging in an act or practice that violates Chapter 1345. of the Revised Code, he may investigate.
“(B) For this purpose the attorney general may administer oaths, subpoena witnesses, adduce evidence, and require the production of relevant matter.
<< * % *
“(C) Within twenty days after a subpoena has been served, a motion to * * * quash the subpoena * * * may be filed * *
The subpoena demanded production of certain documents relating to appellee’s practice of charging for delivery and handling in the sale of new automobiles.