“(B) For this purpose the attorney general may administer oaths, subpoena witnesses, adduce evidence, and require the production of relevant matter.
[…] The dates of the transactions on the twelve consumer complaints were from December 21, 1985 through May 19, 1988, with only three occurring after January 17, 1988. Since appellant’s complaint was filed on January 18, 1990, the trial court held that the two-year statute of limitations barred use of the nine consumer complaints which arose from transactions occurring prior to January 18, 1988.
R.C. 1345.07(E) states:
“No action may be brought by the attorney general under this section to recover for a transaction more than two years after the occurrence of a violation.”
*796Appellant avers that the statute of limitations should be tolled from September 21, 1988 or that appellee should be estopped from asserting the statute-of-limitations defense.