N.D.C.C. §§ 41-04-04(3)(k) and 41-03-03(1)®. Therefore, an electronic debit does not meet the definition of “item” under N.D.C.C. ch. 41-04. Consequently, electronic debits of NSF fees are outside the scope of N.D.C.C. ch. 41-04.
[¶ 28] Second, the references to “clearinghouse” and “fund-transfer” rules in N.D.C.C. tit. 41 are specific and limited. Title 41, N.D.C.C., gives no indication that its references to “clearinghouse” and “fund-transfer” rules is meant to be an incorporation of the rules into North Dakota law. See N.D.C.C. tit. 41. Third, N.D.C.C. § 41-04.1-08 expressly states, “[t]his chapter does not apply to a funds transfer any part of which is governed by the Electronic Fund Transfer Act of 1978 as amended from time to time.” Therefore, the North Dakota Legislative Assembly expressly acknowledges that consumer electronic fund transfer transactions are subject to the Electronic Fund Transfer Act. Fourth, some states have adopted their own version of the EFTA. See, e.g., Mass. Stats. 167B § 1, et seq.