Id. We determine only if a reasoning mind reasonably could have concluded the findings were supported by the weight of the evidence in the entire record, deferring to the hearing officer’s opportunity to judge the credibility of witnesses. Id. An agency’s decision on questions of law are fully reviewable. Id.
IV
[¶ 16] The DFI appeals, arguing Cy-brCollect’s debiting of a check writer’s account for NSF fees without the check writer’s signed authorization violates N.D.C.C. ch. 13-05.
[¶ 17] Section 13-05-06, N.D.C.C., provides:
Insofar as consistent with other provisions of law, the department of financial institutions has the power to:
4. Adopt any and all rules and regulations necessary to carry out the purpose of this chapter.
5. Issue and serve upon any person or licensed collection agency an order to cease and desist to take corrective action when the department has reason to believe the person or agency is violating, has violated, or is about to violate the provisions of this chapter. An interested party may appeal issuance of a cease and desist order under the provisions of chapter 28-32 by filing written notice of appeal within twenty days after service of the order.
N.D.C.C. § 13-05-06.
[¶ 18] The chapter further provides:
1. The department of financial institutions may:
a. Make such public or private investigation within or outside this state as it deems necessary to determine whether a person has violated or is about to violate a provision of this chapter or a rule or order under this chapter, or to aid in the enforcement of this chapter or in the adopting of rules and forms under this chapter.
b. Require or permit a person to file a statement in writing, under oath or otherwise as the department determines, as to all the facts and circumstances concerning the matter to be investigated.
c. Publish information concerning a violation of this chapter or a rule or order under this chapter.
*2932. For the purpose of an investigation or proceeding under this chapter, the department of financial institutions may administer oaths and affirmations, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, take evidence, and require the production of books, papers, correspondence, memoran-da, agreements, or other documents or records which the department deems relevant or material to the inquiry.
N.D.C.C. § 13-05-06.2.
A. Violation of N.D. Admin. Code § 13-04-02-08
[¶ 19] Section 13-04-02-08, N.D. Admin.