648 So. 2d 1175
[…] See generally Mc[K]innis v. State, 392 So.2d 1266 (Ala.Cr.App.l980)[, cert, denied, 392 So.2d 1270 (Ala.1981) ].” R. 48-49 (emphasis in original).

The appellant was indicted for robbery in the first degree “while armed with a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument, to-wit: a pistol.” Supp.R. 5, 6. The affidavits for the warrants of arrest charge the appellant with robbery in the first degree while “armed with a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument, to-wit: BB gun.”1

Robbery in the first degree is defined in Ala.Code 1975, § 13A-8-41. Subsection (b) provides:

“Possession then and there of an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person who is present reasonably to believe it to be a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, or any verbal or other representation by the defendant that he is then and there so armed, is prima facie evidence under subsection (a) of this section that he was ... armed [with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument].”

Thus, the use of a “BB pistol” during the commission of a robbery may support a conviction for robbery in the first degree. See Herndon v.