648 So. 2d 1175
[…] II

In Cantu, our Supreme Court also recognized that “ ‘when a sentence is clearly illegal or is clearly not authorized by statute, the defendant does not need to object at the trial level in order to preserve that issue for appellate review.’ ” Cantu, 1994 WL 129749, at *2 (quoting Ex parte Brannon, 547 So.2d 68 (Ala.1989) (empShasis added in Cantu). However, “Cantu’s argument to void his sentence [was] not based on any claim that his sentence was illegal and not authorized by statute.”

In this case, the appellant was sentenced pursuant to Ala.Code 1975, § 13A-5-6(a)(4), which provides that the sentence for “a Class A felony in which a firearm or deadly weapon was used or attempted to be used in the commission of the felony, [is] not less than 20 years.” Emphasis added. Clearly, a “BB gun” is not a “firearm” which is defined as “[a] weapon from which a shot is discharged by gunpowder.” § 13A-8-l(4).