648 So. 2d 1175
[…] However, a “BB gun,” depending upon the manner in which it is used, may very well be a “dangerous instrument” as that term is defined in § 13A-1-2(12).

“(12) DANGEROUS INSTRUMENT. Any instrument, article or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is highly capable of causing death or serious physical injury, and such term includes a ‘vehicle,’ as that term in defined in subdivision (13) of this section.”

Furthermore, we conclude that a “BB gun” may constitute a “deadly weapon” as that term is defined by § 13A-1-2(11).

“(11) DEADLY WEAPON. A firearm or anything manifestly designed, made or adapted for the purposes of inflicting death or serious physical injury, and such term includes, but is not limited to, a pistol, rifle or shotgun; or any billy, black-jack, bludgeon or metal knuckles.”

See Jones v. State, 523 So.2d 518, 521 (Ala.Cr.App.1987) (“[i]n other words, a deadly weapon is not only a weapon with which death may be easily and readily produced, but one which is likely to produce death or great bodily harm from the manner in which it is used”).