GTC, Inc. v. Edgar, 967 So.2d 781, 785 (Fla.2007). When “the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, and conveys a clear and definite meaning, there is no occasion to resort to the rules of statutory interpretation and construction; the statute must be given its plain and obvious meaning.” Id.
There are three elements that must be satisfied for a child to be pretermitted. The child must be: (1) omitted from the will, (2) born or adopted after the making of the will, and (3) have not received a part of the testator’s property equivalent to a child’s part by way of advancement. § 732.302, Fla. Stat. (2010). Section 732.302 specifically provides:
When a testator omits to provide by will for any of his or her children born or adopted after making the will and the *486child has not received a part of the testator’s property equivalent to a child’s part by way of advancement, the child shall receive a share of the estate equal in value to that which the child would have received if the testator had died intestate, unless:
(1) It appears from the will that the omission was intentional; or
(2) The testator had one or more children when the will was executed and devised substantially all the estate to the other parent of the pretermitted child and that other parent survived the testator and is entitled to take under the will. The share of the estate that is assigned to the pretermitted child shall be obtained in accordance with s. 733.805.
Additionally, a child legitimized by a determination of paternity after the execution of a will is not a pretermitted child. J.E.W. v. Estate of Doe, 443 So.2d 249 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983).