471 F. Supp. 2d 1069
[…] Corbitt, 117 Nev. 265, 21 P.3d 11 (2001). “However, where undisputed evidence exists concerning the employee’s status at the time of the tortious act, the issue may be resolved as a matter of law.” Id.

In Nevada, an employer is not liable for its employee’s intentional conduct if the employee’s conduct:

(a) Was a truly independent venture of the employee;
(b) Was not committed in the course of the very task assigned to the employee; and
(c) Was not reasonably foreseeable under the facts and circumstances of the case considering the nature and scope of his employment.

Nev.Rev.Stat. § 41.745(1). An employee’s intentional act is reasonably foreseeable “if a person of ordinary intelligence and prudence could have reasonably anticipated the conduct and the probability of injury.” Id.

Nevada has found respondeat superior liability where a blackjack dealer punched a player in response to the player’s derogatory comment because the altercation occurred within the scope of the very tasks assigned to the employee, dealing blackjack. Prell Hotel Corp. v.