323 F.3d 539
[…] At oral argument, Ms. Ciorba’s attorney made it clear that Ms. Ciorba was not mounting a facial challenge to the regulation; she only objected to the BIA’s invocation of this procedure with respect to her case.

The applicable regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(a)(7), permits a single member of the Board to affirm the decision of the IJ without opinion if the Board member concludes that the decision is correct and that any errors in the decision are harmless. See 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(a)(7)(ii). Additionally, the single member must further determine either that “the issue on appeal is squarely controlled by existing Board or federal court precedent and does not involve the application of precedent to a novel fact situation,” or that “the factual and legal questions raised on appeal are so insubstantial that three-Member review is not warranted.” Id. (A) & (B).

Ms. Ciorba argues that her case should not have been streamlined.