190 Cal. 236
[…] The defendants’ motion for a new trial and also their motion in arrest of judgment upon the foregoing grounds was denied by the trial court and the judgment upon conviction followed, from which judgment this appeal has been taken.

[1] The first contention presented by the defendants upon this appeal is that the information is fatally defective in the respects urged in their motion in arrest of judgment. Section 1185 of the Penal Code provides for a motion in arrest of the judgment and for the grounds on which said motion may be based. It reads in part as follows: “It may be founded on any of the defects in the indictment or information mentioned in section 1004 unless the objection has been waived by a failure to demur.” Section 1004 of the Penal Code provides for demurrer to the indictment or information on five separate grounds, the two of which are applicable to the instant situation, being subdivisions two and four thereof, which read as follows: “ (2) That it does not substantially conform to the