After exiting the bedroom, the trooper noticed a 3' x 5' American flag positioned inside the apartment near the fr
[…] Ms. Bricker testified that flag was also a “decoration.” Id.
The trial court found that a motion to quash was not the appropriate procedure because the case presented factual issues which were questions for the jury. However, the court held that 18 Pa.C.S. § 2102(a), our flag desecration statute, was an unconstitutional restraint on First Amendment freedom of speech. The Commonwealth appealed to this court pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 722(7), which allows a direct appeal whenever a court of common pleas holds a statute unconstitutional.
The Pennsylvania flag desecration statute is found at 18 Pa.C.S. § 2102 and states in part:
(a) A person is guilty of a misdemeanor of the third degree if, in any matter, he:
(4) publicly or privately mutilates, defaces, defiles, or tramples upon or casts contempt in the manner on any flag.
(b) Exception:
(4) To any patriotic or political demonstration or decorations
18 Pa.C.S. § 2102(a).
In considering the constitutionality of this statute, we must necessarily begin with the recent pronouncements on this subject by the United States Supreme Court. In Texas v.