FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] Halter, 293 S.C. 121, 359 S.E.2d 74, 77 (1987) (citing Hahn, 157 S.C. 157, 154 S.E. 112 (1930)). The indorsement of the promissory note in blank converts the note at issue to a bearer instrument. S.C.Code Ann. § 36-3-204(c) (“For the purpose of determining whether the transferee of an instrument is a holder, an indorsement that transfers a security interest in the instrument is effective as an unqualified indorsement of the instrument”); S.C.Code Ann. § 36-3-205 (“If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorse*881ment, it is a ‘blank indorsement’. When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone.... ”). “As such, ownership passes with delivery of the [note] and proof of ownership can be made by possession. No written assignment of the mortgage is required under [South Carolina] law.” In re Woodberry, 383 B.R. at 377.