63 F. App'x 497
[…] The Court of Federal Claims ruled that Mr. Rigsbee waived all his claims because he retired voluntarily, and granted the United States’ motion to dismiss the case. Rigsbee v. United States, 46 Fed.Cl. 120, 124-25 (2000) (Rigsbee I). Mr. Rigsbee appealed that decision to this court. This court vacated, holding that the Court of Federal Claims erred as a matter of law in concluding that Mr. Rigsbee retired voluntarily. Because Mr. Rigsbee had retired under 10 U.S.C. § 632(a), his retirement was involuntary under section 632(b), which clearly states “retirement or discharge of an officer pursuant to this section shall be considered to be an involuntary retirement or discharge for purposes of any other provision of law.” Rigsbee v. United States, 226 F.3d 1376, 1380-81 (Fed.Cir.2000) (Rigsbee II). In Rigsbee II, this court remanded the case to the Court of Federal Claims for a decision on the merits based on the administrative record.