Order on Trustee’s Motion to Deny Confirmation
[…] The term “applicable commitment period” is defined in § 1325(b)(4) as 3 years for below-median income debtors and 5 years for above-median debtors. The plan may be less time for either if the plan provides for payment in full of all allowed unsecured claims. 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(4)(B).
The fact that these debtors had above-median income on the date of filing, and first had an applicable period of 5 years as established under § 1325(b), does not end the story. The Bankruptcy Code expressly permits a plan to be shortened after confirmation. Section 1329(a)(2) provides:
(a) At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be *142modified, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to&emdash;
(2) extend or reduce the time for such payments[.]
These two sections&emdash; § 1329(a)(2) and § 1325(b)&emdash;must be read in context with a view to their place in the statutory scheme.5 They are not conflicting, but are distinct and complementary, and the structure of the Bankruptcy Code reflects this.