116 Cal. 515
[…] For this reason, if there was error, it became harmless by the subsequent action of the court.

It is claimed that the complaint failed to state a cause of action in not alleging the amount of money paid for the water rights. Section 3306 of the Civil Code provides: "The detriment caused by the breach of an agreement to convey an estate in real property is deemed to be the price paid and the expenses properly incurred in examining the title and preparing the necessary papers, with interest thereon; but adding thereto in case of bad faith the difference between the price agreed to be paid and the value of the estate agreed to be conveyed at the time of the breach and the expenses properly incurred in preparing to enter upon the land.” In view of the fact that the land and water rights were purchased for a lump sum, the proportion of" that sum paid for the water rights could not be segregated, and therefore no allegation as to such amount could be made; but there is an allegation found in the complaint that at the time the