The TEXAS DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, Bob Slagle, Chairman, and Ron Carr, Relators, v. Jack RAINS, Secretary of State, Respondent.
[…] See Tex.Elec.Code Ann. §§ 201.-001(a) and 202.023. See also Seay v. Latham, 143 Tex. 1, 182 S.W.2d 251 (1944). We agree.
Title 12 of the Texas Election Code provides for elections to fill vacancies in office. Tex.Elec.Code Ann. §§ 201.001-204.021 *307(Vernon 1988). A key factor in whether a vacancy is filled by election or appointment, and in how a candidate is nominated, is the time the vacancy is deemed to occur. For purposes of this title, a vacancy occurs at the times prescribed in §§ 201.021-.023. In particular, § 201.023 provides:
If an officer submits a resignation, whether to be effective immediately or at a future date, a vacancy occurs on the date the resignation is accepted by the appropriate authority.
This section, in turn, must be construed together with § 201.001(a):