10 B.R. 129
[…] 11. That on October 17, 1980, by check no. 2895 drawn on Northwestern National Bank of St. Paul, Mamie S. J. Lanford paid Northwestern Bell $101.34.

12. That on October 17, 1980, Northwestern Bell restored telephone service to Mamie S. J. Lanford.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. The issue presented by the complaint is the right of a utility to require payment by the debtor of a past due bill incurred by an individual occupying the same premises as the debtor or to terminate the utility service if such payment is refused by the debtor.

2. 11 U.S.C. § 366(a) provides that:

“[A] utility may not alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate against, the trustee or the debtor solely on the basis that a debt owed by the debtor to such utility for service rendered before the order for relief was not paid when due.”

3. Under regulations promulgated by the Public Service Commission of the State of Minnesota, the utility has a right to terminate service for delinquency of a previous customer if that customer continues to occupy the premises.

4. 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(6) prohibits: