158 S.W.3d 191
[…] As amended effective July 15, 2002, KRS 342.316(3)(b)4. and (13) set forth a “consensus” procedure regarding evidence in coal workers’ pneumoconiosis claims. Relying on KRS 342.316(3)(b)4.f., the Workers’ Compensation Board (Board) and the Court of Appeals have affirmed an Administrative Law Judge’s (ALJ’s) finding that there was a consensus between x-ray interpreters who found opacities within the same profusion category but in different lung zones. Appealing, the claimant maintains that the interpreters were not in consensus because they found opacities in different lung zones. We affirm.

KRS 342.316(13) provides that “the consensus procedure shall apply to all claims which have not been assigned to an [ALJ] prior to July 15, 2002.” On August 12, 2002, the claimant filed an application for benefits in which he alleged a last exposure on July 11, 2001. He supported the application with a report from Dr.