170 Mich. App. 697
[…] We agree.

When statutory language is clear and unambiguous, judicial interpretation of the statute is precluded. We will assume that the Legislature must have intended the meaning it plainly expressed and the statute must be enforced as written. Smith *700v Ruberg, 167 Mich App 13, 16; 421 NW2d 557 (1988). Further, the word "shall” is generally used to designate a mandatory provision, while the word "may” designates a provision that grants discretion. Action Auto, Inc v Anderson, 165 Mich App 620, 628; 419 NW2d 36 (1988).

Here, the language of MCL 213.66(1); MSA 8.265(16X1) is clear and unambiguous. "A witness, either ordinary or expert, in a proceeding under this act shall receive from the agency . . . reasonable fees and compensation . . . .” Although subsection (2) limits the landowners’s recovery of attorney fees and expenses to cases where the challenge is successful, no such limitation is found in the language regarding expert witness fees in subsections (1) and (4).