People v Rivera, 39 NY2d 519). The defendant also submits that the Deputies lacked authority to arrest him without a warrant in the driveway of the Race residence. As the defendant points out, there would be no basis for an arrest pursuant to section 1193 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law because there was no collision or accident involving the defendant. Further, it appears that the actual operation of the vehicle did not occur in the presence of the Deputies on a public or private highway open to public traffic, and thus, an arrest pursuant to CPL 140.10 (subd 1, par [a]) would not be upheld. However, CPL 140.10 (subd 1, par [b]) provides for a warrantless arrest where a police officer "has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such crime, whether in his presence or otherwise.” Insofar as a reasonable cause to believe that defendant operated his car on the public highway in front of the Race residence is concerned, it is noted that the police officers found defendant resting his head on the steering wheel upon property where he had no permission to be while the vehicle